Salisbury Half 19/10/14

Results – Salisbury Half 19/10/14 (British Masters Athletic Federation Championships) – Terry Done 1:42:21. Well done and 3rd in his age group on a tough, hilly course!

terrymedals

 

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Website Update

Currently as you may be aware our website is undergoing a complete make-over and a new database has been created to store all events results. Whilst this is nearly complete, please don’t forget you can see all major results and news updated daily to the right hand-side of our home screen via our twitter account (you don’t have to have signed up to see these) and all blog posts are updated weekly.

Thank you for your patience! :)

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

NEWS – ECR Hereward Relay Teams – 23/11/14

News – If you would like to be part of one of the ECR Hereward Relay teams on Sunday 23rd November, can you email – andy@eyerunners.co.uk for more details and arrange £10 payment. (We are currently well on the way to fill 4 teams in this popular 4 stage relay between Pboro & Ely) – details can be found here

 

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Peterborough Parkrun 18/10/14 results

Results – Peterborough parkrun, 18/10/14 – Matt Ball 21:17, Andy Short 21:57, Sophie Slater 22:16, Natalie Ellen 24:18, Mark Walls 24:20 (First Timer), Nigel Walls 24:23, Leah Short 24:34, Mike Blackledge 24:34, Tony Gray 25:30, Gary Parr 26:01, Petra Ellen 26:45, Mandy Tropeano 26:54 (First Timer), Deborah Nolan 28:34, Terry Fone 28:35, Linda Threadgold 29:54, Michaela Giles 29:58, Simon Lovell 30:04, Sarah Short 31:05, Kathy Saunders 39:11 (Pacer) & John Airey 57:38 (Tail Runner). No PB’s this week, but was a bit windy. 2 First timers and volunteering today we had Gordon, Richard, Gary, Becky, Michaela, Kathy, Alan & John..well done all and same again next Saturday!

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Perkins Great Eastern Run (5K Fun Run and Half Marathon) Results #teameye

Results – Perkins Great Eastern Run (5K Fun Run), 12/10/14 – Natalie Ellen 23:26, Zoe Bateman 25:00, Katie Rowe 25:30, Sophie Ellen 25:50, Lucy Rowe 29:03, Josh Creedon 31:41, Lucie Creedon 31:46 & Lorraine Creedon 33:43.

Results – Perkins Great Eastern Run (Half Marathon), 12/10/14 – Sam White 1:24:25, Matt Buller 1:27:17 (PB), Darren Hillier 1:28:17, Sam Cullen 1:29:35, Lee Whitton 1:34:18, Richard Abraham 1:35:15, Nick Pearson 1:35:46 (PB), Sarah Overington 1:37:55 (PB), Matt Ball 1:38:08, Terry Fone 1:38:25 (First V70), Nigel Walls 1:38:53, Mark Wareham 1:39:40, Pete Kirwin 1:39:43 (Pacer), Sophie Slater 1:40:39, Edd Burrows 1:41:00, Sean Selcraig 1:41:30, Matt Rowe 1:48:00, Billy Fox 1:48:43, Steve Ellen 1:50:40, John Airey 1:53:03, Kirsten Bateman 1:54:38, Mandy Tropeano 1:59:11, Gordon Pearson 1:59:55 (Pacer), Leah Short 2:01:10, Cathy Threadgold 2:05:02, Gill Bates 2:07:05, Becky Allam 2:07:51, Jaco Buckby-Smit 2:17:32 & Jon Creedon 2:17:51.

Great turnout of 29 for the half and also providing 20-ish Marshall’s… A proud day for ECR!

GER GERR GERRR

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Cambridge Town & Gown 10K Results

Results – Cambridge Town & Gown 10K, 12/10/14 – Ellie Salemme 55:42 & Sarah Cameron 58:49 (PB). Well done ladies!

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Royal Parks Half Marathon 12/10/14

Results – Royal Parks Half Marathon, 12/10/14 – Mike Blackledge 1.59.04 & Gary Parr 1.59.50. Well done guys and all in aid of raising money and awareness for Bone Cancer Research!

Team Bones

 

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Peterborough Parkrun 11/10/14 results

Results – Peterborough parkrun, 11/10/14 – Andy Short 21:02, Mike Wright 22:15 (PB), Tony Gray 25:54, Terry Fone 26:07 (Pacer), Ellie Salemme 26:11, Petra Ellen 26:50, Gordon Pearson 27:55 (Pacer), Michaela Giles 28:00, Sarah Short 29:59, Simon Lovell 30:04, Linda Threadgold 30:40, Bryan Dudley 31:34 & Sarah Cameron 53:06 (Tailrunner). Well done all, Mike W congrats on your PB and some others were very close! Also thanks to Dave, Gordon, Sarah, Terry, Leah, Natalie & Gary for volunteering today and Mike B on the megaphone!

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Frostbite League 1 (Priory Park, St Neots) Results

Results – Frostbite League, Priory Park (St Neots) – Seniors were 15th out of 16 teams and the Juniors were 14th out of 15 teams.

Frostbite 1

Results – Frostbite League 1 (Priory Park, St Neots) – Juniors – Natalie Ellen (92), Jessica Johnson (123), Sophie Ellen (136), Katie Rowe (157), Cameron Pearson (204), Isobel Wells (204).

Results – Frostbite League 1 (Priory Park, St Neots) – Seniors – Richard Abraham (68), Lee Whitton (130), William Fox (137), Sarah Overington (143), Sophie Slater (193), Billy Fox (203), Mike Wright (210), Di Gill (218), Steve Ellen (262), Terry Fone (269), Matt Rowe (273), Mark Wells (280), Mike Blackledge (287), Steph Hall (294), Cathy Threadgold (301), Leah Short (313), Amanda Wells (328), Gary Parr (345), Becky Allam (363), Petra Ellen (380), Deborah Nolan (397), Michaela Giles (405), Linda Oswin (408), Richard Griffen (421), Linda Threadgold (434), Simon Lovell (435).

Team results to follow and remember this was 1 of 6 events, so personal and club improvement is very possible..see you on 2nd November at Bushfield Sports Centre!

Frostbite 1 Team

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Frostbite Friendly League first event this Sunday! #teameye

The first event is being held this Sunday at 11am; let’s see if we can get a big turnout of the team in green!

frosty

Frostbite Captains for 2014/15 – Andy Short (Men) & Sarah Overington (Women). Dates and locations available here

 

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment