Who are Eye Community Runners?

Eye Community Runners are based in the village of Eye, four miles east of Peterborough. We are open to all ages and abilities and offer a suitable level of support for all members, from beginners trying to get fit or juniors trying out athletics for the first time through to the more seasoned and experienced athletes.

We offer the opportunity to compete in road running and cross-country events, both locally and nationally, as well as organising a number of events and club runs throughout the year.

If you are you looking to get involved then please Contact Us or find out more about the club via the About Us tab above where you can also find our Membership Form. A social network user? Engage with us, our members and friends of the club via our active Facebook and Twitter pages and blog below.

Posted in Uncategorised | Comments Off on Who are Eye Community Runners?

Peterborough GP Series (Eye)

Results – Peterborough GP 5K Series (Eye), 20/06/18 – Matt Edwards 18:33, Nick Wilkins 20:05, Stewart Clarke 20:21, Mick Davies 21:15, Craig Sells 21:26, Matthew Ball 21:46, Rob Sleight 21:56, Iwona Drummond 22:06, Nigel Cronin 22:27, Peter Ridley 22:31, Alison Dunphy 22:46, Keith Stanley 22:55, Megan Ellershaw 23:36, Tom West-Robinson 23:40, Tony Gray 24:10, Marlena Koralewska 25:09, Dominic Goy 25:30, Jessica Ingram 25:56, Sophie Ellen 25:56, Les Henson 25:58, Tessa Hammond26:58, Jane Masters 27:08, Denisa Faragova 27:22, Nicola Goy 27:28, Joshua Carty 27:29, Caroline Geddes 27:57, Natasha Newitt 28:03, Tracy Rookyard 29:02, Diane Booth 29:05, Bernadette Fitzharris 29:38, Deborah Cook 29:46, Sarah-Jane Gill 32:50, Tanya Rudd 32:51, Hannah Barnard 32:54, Sue Ridley 32:55, Caroline Carty 34:07, Terina Johnston 36:19, Sue Barham 36:24, Diane Constable 37:56, Claire Kinnon 37:57, Andy Barham 41:29, Penny Rowe 41:38.
Well done!

Results – Peterborough GP 3K Series (Eye), 20/06/18 – Addison Sleight 13:52, Siena Martignetti 14:27, Charley Siggins 14:54, Ben Ball 15:14, James Carty 15:14, Ruby Parkes 17:19, Freya Jones 17:23.
Well done!

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Summer Solstice 10k

Results – Summer Solstice 10k (Long Bennington), 22/06/18 – Nick Wilkins 42:59, Roy Young 46:08, Peter Ridley 46:18 (1st in age group), Alison Dunphy 46:54 (PB), Natasha Newitt 58:38, Elaine McMillan 59:04, Hannah Barnard 1:09:13
There was fantastic running from our #teameye runners at the Summer Solstice 10k with some splendid results. This lovely Friday evening midsummer race follows a scenic route along the quiet country lanes around Long Bennington, with the added bonus of a bottle of special Summer Solstice ale or cider at the finish!
Well done all!
#summersolstice10k #runningforbeer #summerrunning

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Girton 5k

Results – Girton 5k, 28/6/18 – Mark Wishart 18.24 (PB & 1st in age category)
#teameye runner Mark had a superb run at the Girton 5k, coming in with a PB and first in his age category. Fantastic running!
Well done Mark!
#girton5k

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Grimsthorpe Gallop 10k

Results – Grimsthorpe Gallop 10k 24/6/18 – Anna King 1:00:24, Deborah Cook 1:11:40
#teameye runners Anna and Deborah had a super run at the Grimsthorpe Gallop. Following a route within the private grounds of Grimsthorpe Castle, the runners went past the lake, along tree lined avenues and through ancient woodland!
Well done ladies!
#grimsthorpegallop10k #greenarmy

Results – Grimsthorpe Gallop Canicross 10k, 24/6/18 – Helen Casbon (& Gemma) 1:09:31
#teameye runner Helen (ably accompanied by Gemma!) had a super run at the Grimsthorpe Gallop 10k. Following a scenic trail route around the Grimsthorpe Castle estate, the race started and finished in front of the Castle itself!
Well done Helen and Gemma!
#grimstthorpegallopcanicross10k #canicross #greenarmy

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Peterborough GP Series (Nene Park)

Results – Peterborough GP 5K Series (Nene Park), 06/06/18 – Al Dales 19.02, Cornell Grierson 19.13, Karl Balderson 19.19, Tom Howlin 19.36, Stewart Clarke 20.27, Nick Wilkins 20.29, Craig Sells 20.53, Mick Davies 21.05, Roy Young 21.34, Nick Pearson 21.47, Andy Short 21.49, Simon King 22.14, Mike Wright 22.15, Matt Bull 22.16, Peter Ridley 22.30, Alison Dunphy 22.32, Emma Richmond 23.13, Gary Parr 23.19, Marc Joyce 23.27, Megan Ellershaw 23.39, Tony Gray 24.28, Becky Warters 25.28, Les Henson 25.33, Carl Golder 25.41, Marlena Koralewska 25.49, Tessa Hammond 26.02, Dom Goy 26.19, Dave Richmond 26.41, Michaela Parr 26.54, Sarah Bird 27.30, Nicola Goy 27.35, Jane Masters 28.15, Denisa Faragova 28.26, Lindsay Sleight 28.45, Dianne Booth 28.46, Tracy Rookyard 28.50, Caroline Geddes 29.06, Joshua Carty 29.32, Bernadette Fitzharris 29.52, Diane Constable 30.19, Lorna Thomas 30.25, Sarah Short 32.13, Graham McMillan 32.18, Tanya Rudd 32.34, Hannah Barnard 33.07, Sue Ridley 33.18, Andrew Smith 36.47, Katie Smith 36.47.
Well done all!

Results – Peterborough GP 3K Series (Nene Park), 06/06/18 – Ryan Ingram 12.52, Addison Sleight 13.37, George Benton 14.57, Jessica Ingram 14.57, Ben Ball 15.53, Jacob Carty 16.00, Caitlin Rookyard 20.17.
Well done all!

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Peterborough parkrun

Results – Peterborough parkrun, 23/6/18 – Matthew EDWARDS 19:36, David STUNELL 19:40, Matthew STEVENSON 20:04, Wayne BRADLEY 21:34, Lee WHITTON 21:56, Peter JEFFERY 21:58, Sam WHITMORE 22:19, Thomas GRAY 24:40, Steve ELLEN 24:51, Dave STEVENSON 26:10, Petra ELLEN 27:07, Yvonne GOODSELL 27:28 (PB), Sophie ELLEN 27:44, Addison SLEIGHT 27:48, Jessica INGRAM 27:50, Lindsay SLEIGHT 27:51, Sarah-Jane GILL 28:21, Bernadette FITZHARRIS 28:55, Terry FONE 29:27, Dianne BOOTH 30:03, Natasha NEWITT 30:05, George BENTON 30:49, Sue MILLER 31:12, Matthew BENTON 31:13, Tanya RUDD 32:06, Jane MASTERS 33:07, Sue RIDLEY 34:25, Laura TRUSS 34:54, Elaine MCMILLAN 35:01, Kathy SHIELS 36:01, Katie BRENNAND 36:29 (PB), Stephanie DALES 36:49, Carol ROGERS 49:53, Denise WATSON 50:02, Lorna YOUNG 50:02, Penny ROWE 57:10.
New PB’s for Yvonne & Katie and volunteering this week we had Katie, Sarah-Jane, Elaine, Gary, Pete & Sue, Penny, James, Rebecca, Lorna & Roy.
#peterboroughparkrun #summerrunning

Results – Central Park junior parkrun, 24/6/18 – William KING 9:51, James CARTY 9:53, Jacob CARTY 10:04, Isaac DALES 10:27,
Jonah CARTY 10:28, Nathaniel KING 14:44, Jake BENTON 15:27, Jasmine BARNARD 19:48.
Volunteering this week we had Hannah, Jasmine, Caroline, Joshua,Loz, Nigel, Steph, William, Simon and Nathaniel.
Well done!
#centralpark #summerrunning

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

parkrun Tourism

Results – St Albans parkrun, 23/6/18 – James Constable 23:01, Diane Constable 32:23.
Well done!

Results – Rosliston parkrun (Derbyshire), 23/6/18 – Andy Short 22:56, Sarah Short 32:40.
Well done!

Results – Brundall parkrun (Norwich), 23/6/18 – Emma Richmond 27:49, Dave Richmond 27:53.
Well done!

Results – Rutland Water, 23/6/18 – Fergus Barratt 27:18.
Well done!

Results – Kings Lynn parkrun, 23/6/18 – Gordon Pearson 58:24.
A spot of volunteering for Gordon!
Well done!

Results – Thetford parkrun, 23/6/18 – Keith Stanley 22:56.
Well done!

Results – Maldon Prom parkrun, 23/6/18 – Nigel Cronin 22:38, Simon Gooch 29:36.
Well done!

Results – Dewsbury parkrun, 23/6/18 – Charlie Plunkett 25:24, Milo Plunkett 30:51, Linda Oswin 30:59.
Well done!

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Peterborough parkrun

Results – Peterborough parkrun, 16/6/18 – James Borrett 18:41, Cornell Grierson 19:21, Wayne Bradley 19:29, Stewart Clarke 19:43 (PB), Matthew Stevenson 20:12, Martyn Fox 20:20, Laura Whitton 20:32, Roy Young 22:14, Mike Wright 22:20, Iwona Drummond22:46, Rob Sleight 22:55, Lisa Elia 24:43, Alison Dunphy 25:02, Terry Fone 25:26, Dave Stevenson 25:52, Megan Ellershaw 26:52, Stuart Barnes 27:01, Jonah Carty 27:31, Laurence Carty 27:32, Emma Richmond 27:37, John Airey 27:43, Lesley Fox 27:56, Jessica Ingram 28:27, Laura Truss 28:33, Bernadette Fitzharris 28:59, Simon King 29:36, Anna King 29:42, Keziah Hammond 30:02,Tessa Hammond 30:03, Sue Miller 31:51, Dianne Booth 32:42, Deborah Cook 32:47, Sharon Ash 34:52, Adrian Ash 34:52, Helen Airey 35:14, Kathy Shiels 35:17, Lorna Young 49:54, Linda Threadgold 56:21.
A PB for Stuart and volunteering this week we had Hannah, Jasmine, Dianne, Andrew, Natasha, Linda, Denise, Laura, Lorna & Roy.
Well done!
#peterboroughparkrun #voluncheers

Results – Central Park junior parkrun, 17/6/18 – Jessica Ingram 9:04 (PB), William King 10:01, Nathaniel King 18:47.
A new PB for Jessica and voluteering this week we had Dianne, Katie, Nathaniel, Simon, Gordon, Lorna & Roy.
Well done!
#juniorparkrun #centralpark #loverunning

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

parkrun Tourism

Results – Kettering parkrun, 16/6/18 – Rebecca Waters 25:22, Caroline Geddes 27:49, Jason Waters 32:46, Steve Allam 36:00.
Well done!

Results – Belton House parkrun, 16/6/18 – Fergus Barratt 28:39.
Well done!

Results – Holkham parkrun, 16/6/18 – Karl Bolderson 25:31, Dave Richmond 28:01.
Well done!

Results – Great Notley parkrun (Essex), 16/6/18 – Peter Ridley 24:46, Sue Ridley 36:04.
Well done!

Results – Tonbridge parkrun, 16/6/18 – Dominick Hardy 26:04.
Well done!

Results – Sedgefield parkrun, 16/6/18 – David Ainslie 25:13, Hilary Ainslie 28:55.
Well done!

Results – Moors Valley parkrun (nr Ringwood. Dorset), 16/6/18 – Glenys Waters 45:46, Cliff Waters 45:47.
Well done!

Results – Letchworth parkrun, 16/6/18 – Matt Edwards 20:13, Nigel Walls 20:56 (50th birthday), Andy Short 22:11, Steve Ellen 23:27, Nigel Cronin 23:53, James Constable 24:46, Gary Parr 24:52, Joanna Sells 28:16, Petra Ellen 28:43, Gordon Pearson 29:33, Denisa Faragova 29:45, Simon Gooch 30:13, Chris Rowe 34:21, Diane Constable 35:45 (21st birthday), Sarah Sort 35:45, Katie Brennand 40:46, Penny Rowe 45:01.
100th different parkrun event for Gordon!
Well done all!

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Peterborough parkrun

Results – Peterborough parkrun, 9/6/18 – Wayne Bradley 19:47, Martyn Fox 21:04, Rob Sleight 21:34, Mike Wright 22:24, William Fox 24:13, Matthew Ball 24:15, Roy Young 24:19, Alison Dunphy 25:08, Lisa Elia 25:35, Dave Stevenson 26:28, Lesley Fox 26:47, Addison Sleight 26:52, Petra Ellen 27:01, John Airey 27:02, Jessica Ingram 28:25, Terry Fone 28:36, Peter Ridley 28:36, Bernadette Fitzharris 28:49, Billy Fox 29:36, Emma Parkes 30:04, Jane Masters 30:53, Laura Truss 32:26, Dianne Booth 32:34, Tanya Rudd 32:36, Linda Threadgold 32:48, Sally Mathias 33:22 (PB), Sue Miller 34:32, Sue Ridley 34:46, Andrew Harrop 34:52, Helen Airey 35:06, Kathy Shiels 35:23,Penny Rowe 43:06, Carol Rogers 48:07, Lorna Young 49:52, Benjamin Fox 52:09, Angie Fox 52:53.
A new PB for Sally and volunteering this week we had John, Helen, Jasmine, Hannah, Alison, Bernadette, Tessa, Elaine, Pete & Sue, Joanna, James, Laura, Laura, Roy & Lorna.
Well done!
#peterboroughparkrun #voluncheers

Results – Central Park junior parkrun, 10/6/18 – Jessica Ingram 9:09, Benjamin Ball 9:48, Niamh Ball 11:09 (PB).
A PB for Niamh and voluntering this week we had Hannah, Dianne, Elaine, Joanne, James, Roy & Lorna!
Well done!
#centralpark #loveparkrun

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment